Connect with us

Draft Prep

2018 Fantasy Outfielder Rankings: New Names & New Places

2018 Outfielder Rankings
Photo Credit: Corn Farmer

Maybe it is just recency bias, but I cannot remember a time where there was this much movement at the top of the outfielder rankings in Fantasy Baseball. Between the blockbuster trades and expected breakouts of young players, a single year’s difference seems more like five or six.

I mean, just pulling up a random 2017 outfielder rankings list and you can see the difference. 14 of the Top 25 players either changed teams or are no longer in the Top 30 at the position.

Whether it was age (Carlos Gonzalez, Ryan Braun), over-hyped (Jackie Bradley Jr.) or extenuating circumstances (Starling Marte’s suspension) some guys completely letdown their ranking last season. On the other hand, there were surprise breakouts from younger players (Aaron Judge) or huge bounce-back, healthy seasons (Giancarlo Stanton).

The biggest move, without a doubt, is Stanton putting on pinstripes. After one of the best non-steroid era power seasons ever, Stanton joins arguably the second-best ewer hitter in the game, Aaron Judge, in the same outfield. Talk about lineup protection. If I give you an over/under of 100 combined home runs from those two, what do you take?

Joining Stanton in the American League East is J.D. Martinez after signing with the Boston Red Sox. As powerful as the Yankees outfield now is, the Red Sox outfield represents a third of the Top 9 in my outfielder rankings. Good luck to the pitchers in that division.

These outfielder rankings are for mixed leagues, with no designation on which position in the outfield. Personally, I much rather prefer LF/CF/RF designations in your lineup. However, for outfielder rankings purposes, the blurred line of positional eligibility becomes an absolute muddled mess. There is no definite on which outfield position a player is eligible for.

So we are going to look at the Top 80 for mixed leagues that have no designation for these outfielder rankings. The Average Draft Position and Expert Consensus Rankings (both overall and by position) are relative to FantasyPros.com as of February 28th. For outfielder rankings eligibility, the player had to play at least 20 games at the position last season.

2018 SCFE Outfielder Rankings

Rk.Player, TeamADPECRECR (Pos.)
1Mike Trout, Los Angeles Angels111
2Mookie Betts, Boston Red Sox873
3Giancarlo Stanton, New York Yankees1095
4Charlie Blackmon, Colorado Rockies984
5Bryce Harper, Washington Nationals762
6Aaron Judge, New York Yankees16206
7J.D. Martinez, Boston Red Sox24288
8George Springer, Houston Astros28237
9Andrew Benintendi, Boston Red Sox434012
10Christian Yelich, Milwaukee Brewers544714
11Marcella Ozuna, St. Louis Cardinals444513
12Nelson Cruz, Seattle Mariners493619
13Starling Marte, Pittsburgh Pirates523910
14Justin Upton, Los Angeles Angels424111
15Khris Davis, Oakland Athletics685417
16A.J. Pollock, Arizona Diamondbacks605316
17Tommy Pham, St. Louis Cardinals615818
18Yoenis Cespedes, New York Mets836622
19Andrew McCutchen, San Francisco Giants786823
20Byron Buxton, Minnesota Twins576421
21Lorenzo Cain, Milwaukee Brewers867424
22Ryan Braun, Milwaukee Brewers948025
23Billy Hamilton, Cincinnati Reds668126
24Adam Jones, Baltimore Orioles12410229
25Yasiel Puig, Los Angeles Dodgers11410128
26Ender Inciarte, Atlanta Braves12310430
27Nomar Mazara, Texas Rangers16213538
28Domingo Santana, Milwaukee Brewers849927
29Eddie Rosario, Minnesota Twins13012835
30Adam Eaton, Washington Nationals14111532
31Ian Desmond, Colroado Rockies11811133
32Gregory Polanco, Pittsburgh Pirates14212534
33Trey Mancini, Baltimore Orioles17317055
34Kevin Kiermaier, Tampa Bay Rays17414945
35Odubel Herrera, Philadelphia Phillies20915746
36Jay Bruce, New York Mets14414140
37Brett Gardner, New York Yankees17014541
38Ian Happ, Chicago Cubs14715244
39Steven Souza, Arizona Diamondbacks17515948
40Adam Duvall, Cincinnati Reds15415143
41Kyle Schwarber, Chicago Cubs16716351
42Avisail Garcia, Chicago White Sox19418356
43Shin-Soo Choo, Texas Rangers24419160
44Manuel Margot, San Diego Padres15315447
45Michael Conforto, New York Mets18516953
46Mitch Haniger, Seattle Mariners23220363
47Mark Trumbo, Baltimore Orioles22819258
48Josh Reddick, Houston Astros24021067
49David Peralta, Arizona Diamondbacks27420765
50Dexter Fowler, St. Louis Cardinals24119359
51Jackie Bradley, Boston Red Sox24619862
52Ronald Acuna, Atlanta Braves14617752
53Marwin Gonzalez, Houston Astros13616854
54Kole Calhoun, Los Angeles Angels30124175
55Bradley Zimmer, Cleveland Indians21220564
56Max Kepler, Minnesota Twins26424981
57Stephen Piscotty, Oakland Athletics27022273
58Corey Dickerson, Pittsburgh Pirates22020061
59Willie Calhoun, Texas Rangers25723972
60Aaron Hicks, New York Yankees24325178
61Michael Brantley, Cleveland Indians23621770
62Delino Deshield, Texas Rangers21622971
63Carlos Gonzalez, Free Agent34123269
64David Dahl, Colorado Rockies23426284
65Nick Williams, Philadelphia Phillies31628685
66Randal Grichuk, Toronto Blue Jays32726582
67Aaron Altherr, Philadelphia Phillies28924477
68Michael Taylor, Washington Nationals24526383
69Scott Schebler, Cincinnati Reds31929287
70Mallex Smith, Tampa Bay Rays386371103
71Hunter Renfroe, San Diego Padres35128892
72Carlos Gomez, Tampa Bay Rays422303101
73Cameron Maybin, Miami Marlins372411109
74Jason Heyward, Chicago Cubs369392114
75Gerardo Parra, Colorado Rockies416384108
76Jessie Winker, Cincinnati Reds37531193
77Melky Cabrera, Free Agent29532395
78Matt Kemp, Los Angeles Dodgers28726780
79Lewis Brinson, Miami Marlins37329086
80Joc Pederson, Los Angeles Dodgers34331891

 

  • Some of the highest players in these outfielder rankings bring some of the highest risk in the early rounds, so keep that in mind in your roster construction.
  • Garion’s write-up about possible busts convinced me to lower Domingo Santana in my rankings.
  • Some of the best NL Rookie of the Year candidates can be found in these outfielder rankings with Ronald Acuna and Lewis Brinson
  • I am quite a bit higher on Trey Mancini than most. I was higher on him last year and that really worked out so I will keep riding the Trey-train.
  • On the other hand I am a bit lower on Bryce Harper. This is mostly due to the fact I am not sure he can play a full season.
  • My favorite late-rounder in the outfielder rankings is Max Kepler. Byron Buxton gets all of the hype in Minnesota, but Kepler had a solid first full year. In his last full minor league season, he hit .318 with 19 stolen bases. I think he provides more in both categories (.243 and 6 last season) this year to go with 25+ home run potential.
  • There are also still some solid free agents available with Melky Cabrera and Carlos Gonzalez among those without a team as of this writing.

Michael Tomlin
Follow Me

Michael Tomlin

Michael Tomlin is an ESPY-nominated, former college football player who stays associated with the game through Fantasy Sports. He has been writing his personal blog, Dirkland.blogspot.com, for three years and it focuses on Fantasy Sports, as well as handicapping. He was born and raised in the DFW Metroplex, and he follows all of the Dallas teams, along with Texas Tech athletics and Manchester City F.C.
Michael Tomlin
Follow Me

Michael Tomlin is an ESPY-nominated, former college football player who stays associated with the game through Fantasy Sports. He has been writing his personal blog, Dirkland.blogspot.com, for three years and it focuses on Fantasy Sports, as well as handicapping. He was born and raised in the DFW Metroplex, and he follows all of the Dallas teams, along with Texas Tech athletics and Manchester City F.C.

Voted “Best Fantasy Draft Tool”!

“So-Called Fantasy Experts” Podcast!

Check Out Sports Podcasts at Blog Talk Radio with So-Called Fantasy Experts on BlogTalkRadio

Fantasy Blog Network

Get This <a href="https://fantasyknuckleheads.com" title="Fantasy Football Rankings"><b>Fantasy Football for all you knuckleheads</b></a>

Powered By: Fantasy Knuckleheads

Subscribe to the SCFE Newsletter for Free!

Subscribe to our "So-Called" Fantasy Newsletter!

* indicates required
Email Format

More in Draft Prep