Connect with us

Fantasy Football

55 Observations Based Off Recent Fantasy Football History

Antonio-Brown-Fantasy-Football
Photo Credit: Brook Ward

I know, everyone and their mama has one of these columns at some point during the summer. However, what I am trying to do differently is use year-over-year Fantasy Football history charts to actually show where I’m pulling my observations from.

I feel like we all have thoughts and opinions on players after a season and we just carry those into the next year’s draft preparation. We don’t spend enough time looking back at what actually happened.

I bet you that the majority of Fantasy Football owners do not realize that Duke Johnson finished as the 11th-highest scoring running back in PPR scoring last season or that Marvin Jones was the WR12. Unless you had multiple shares of these players, these two finishing that high skirted your thoughts on them. Hence the reason that Jones is currently being taken as the 25th receiver off the board and Duke Johnson is being drafted after THIRTY-NINE other running backs.

I get it, there have been changes to both of their situations. But especially in Johnson’s situation, those changes are not enough for that type of fall. The Browns added weapons, but both Carlos Hyde and Nick Chubb seem to do what Isaiah Crowell was already doing (early-down, short yardage, etc.) leaving Duke in the same scheme script.

So basically I just wanted to portray how our preconceived notions can alter our perceptions on players going forward. In Fantasy Football, sometimes we need to look back and learn from history before preparing for our future drafts.

Year-Over-Year Consistency

I started this research simply to see which positions and players had the most year-over-year consistency. Once I started making the chart, I started making observations as I was inputting the data. This led me to try and kill two birds with one spreadsheet.

I wanted to find out which players and positions had consistency in their recent Fantasy Football history. So I basically compiled the Top 24 scorers at both running back and wide receiver, and Top 12 scorers for both quarterbacks and tight ends over the last six seasons. I noted their final ranking at the position, total points scored, games played, and Fantasy Points per game.

I made sure to include each player’s seasonal stats when they did not finish at the top end of their position as well. This was all with the basic Points Per Reception scoring.

To qualify as an “RB1/WR1” the player finished in the Top 12 at the position. To qualify as an “RB2/WR2” the player finished between 13th and 24th at the position. I cut the numbers in half for quarterbacks and tight ends.

55 Fantasy Football Observations

Recent Fantasy Football History: Quarterbacks

 Average   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012    
PlayerPos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per Game
Russell Wilson6.2304.316191347.91621.711268.11616.83336.416213327.51620.58270.31616.911275.41617.2
Cam Newton7.3302.215.519.42299.51618.717254.315171389.11624.317248.91417.832981618.64323.31620.2
Tom Brady7.7294.715.319.33295.91618.515258.41221.52343.71621.59278.31617.414251.51615.73340.21621.3
Alex Smith17231.414.315.94295.11519.722223.91514.9152711616.919222.71514.813253.21516.929122.61012.3
Carson Wentz14.5248.314.517.55283.71321.8242131613.3
Kirk Cousins19.4198.711.815.26277.61617.45300.71618.88293.51618.33588.5614.84333.656.7
Matthew Stafford9.2274.91617.27273.81617.17279.71617.59289.71618.1152511615.77279.41617.510275.61617.2
Philip Rivers12.2262.51616.48270.51616.9142591616.212284.31617.812265.71616.66287.4161821208.31613
Drew Brees4.5317.915.820.19262.61616.43332.31620.86306.51520.46302.91618.92357.81622.41345.61621.6
Dak Prescott8274.31617.110260.81616.36287.71617.9
Ben Roethlisberger13.8255.214.317.811260.61517.418252.3141820227.612195306.21619.111260.41616.318223.91317.2
Jared Goff24.5154.41112.312255.515173753.277.6
Blake Bortles12.525115.516.113249.71615.69270.11616.94316.11619.824168.11412
Case Keenum32.6103.8812.14238.11515.9301111011.14043.658.74522.9211.534103.6813
Matt Ryan10.8274.41617.215228.11614.32347.51621.719233.91614.672841617.815248.11615.57304.71619
Tyrod Taylor13.3254.714.717.416222.61514.88270.91518.116270.61419.3
Andy Dalton13.8246.515.51617210.71613.213260.61616.318244.11318.818224.516145288.1161812250.71615.7
Marcus Mariota17.3227.11416.318210.4151412260.71517.422210.11217.5
Derek Carr15.8234.915.515.219206.31513.810268.41517.914273.31617.120191.61612
Jacoby Brissett202061612.9202061612.9
Jameis Winston17244.51516.222201.81315.516256.5161613275.21617.2
Eli Manning16.7228.715.814.423187.31512.521224.1161410287.6161810269.51616.821170.51610.7152331614.6
Joe Flacco19.3215.71514.524184.91611.6202421615.126162.11016.213262.41616.419207.6161314235.11614.7
Deshaun Watson26168.8724.126168.8724.1
Jay Cutler24.5173.412.513.427157.71411.33946.859.421226.31515.114256.31517.123168.61115.323184.51512.3
Aaron Rodgers10.3279.713.320.629129.5718.513801623.87301.31618.81354.11622.122169.5918.82343.51621.5
Andrew Luck9.4271.71419.34307.61520.528130.8718.72350.91621.94292.81618.39276.41617.3
Peyton Manning11.3281.314.518.43491.3109.14312.71619.51410.11625.66311.11619.4
Tony Romo9.7268.615.317.511266.41517.810260.81517.48278.71617.4
Carson Palmer17.8219.513.616.319243.21516.25309.21619.331103.6617.317217.31613.617224.31515
Ryan Tannehill18.4229.315.414.927190.41314.617257.31616.182791617.416238.51614.924181.31611.3
Colin Kaepernick21.2199.91315.225200.31118.231110.3912.316250.71615.79264.41616.5251741313.4
    • Only two quarterbacks quarterbacks have finished in the Top 10 at the position in total points each of the last six seasons: Drew Brees and Matthew Stafford.
    • The only quarterback that has been Top 8 each of the past three years… Kirk Cousins.
    • Only five QB’s have been at least a QB13 each of the past 3 seasons: Brees, Russell Wilson, Cousins, Stafford and…. Blake Bortles.
    • Joe Flacco and Jameis Winston have combined for ZERO Top-12 finishes at the position.

  • The only two quarterbacks to have started each of the last four seasons and have zero Top-12 finishes are Flacco and Andy Dalton.
  • In the past six seasons, Cam Newton has four Top-4 finishes… and two finishes outside of the Top 16.
  • Cam Newton is the only QB  to play in at least half of his team’s games and never average lower than 17 points per  game.
  • How stats can be skewed: I can say that Tom Brady has only been a Top-8 QB in only two of the last five years… or I can say that he has been Top 5 in points per game in each of the last three years.
  • Wilson, Stafford, Matt Ryan and Philip Rivers are the only QB’s to play all 16 games in each of the last six seasons.
  • I know it’s a small sample size, but Deshaun Watson’s 24.1 points per game is the third highest average in the past six years only trailing Cam Newton’s MVP year in 2015 and Peyton Manning’s historic 2013.
  • Aaron Rodgers is the only quarterback to average at least 18 points per game every year.
  • 10 of the 30 QB1 seasons were followed with another QB1 year by the same player.
  • 6 other players followed up their QB1 season with a QB2 year.
  • Overall, 30 of the 60 QB1’s/QB2’s followed up their season with another finish in the Top 12.
  • So 14 out of 30, 47%, of QB1’s were non-starters the following season.
  • The last three times Andrew Luck has been healthy enough to play, he has been a Top-4 QB.

Recent Fantasy Football History: Running Backs

 Average   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   
PlayerPos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer Game
Todd Gurley8.3263.314.6181383.31525.615198.21612.49208.61316
Le'Veon Bell13.4272.112.421.62341.61522.83317.41226.546111.2618.51370.51623.215219.81316.9
Alvin Kamara3315.41619.73315.41619.7
Kareem Hunt4295.21618.54295.21618.5
Melvin Gordon19.7215.714.3155288.116187250.61319.347108.3147.7
Mark Ingram24.2178.81412.662781617.48242.21615.110203.4121715191.91314.86558.4115.34199.1166.2
LeSean McCoy10.3245.714.516.97263.61616.54299.3152019178.71214.912200.41612.53332.61620.817199.31216.6
Carlos Hyde36.5145.412.511.682341614.618192.11314.86081.3711.66074.1145.3
Leonard Fournette9230.21317.79230.21317.7
Christian McCaffrey10228.61614.310228.61614.3
Duke Johnson21.3175.11610.911216.11613.530145169.123164.31610.3
Ezekiel Elliott7264.312.52112203.21020.32325.41521.7
Devonta Freeman17222.115.314.713200.21414.36284.11617.81316.91521.14887.3165.5
Jordan Howard12214.815.513.914199.51612.510230.11515.3
Dion Lewis60.397.39.759.8151971612.37054.777.841120.2717.211517.391.9
Lamar Miller27.8167.915.210.916193.51612.120191.11413.76231.91614.59223.4161437125.9167.97941.5133.2
Jerick McKinnon36.8126.114.58.717178.11611.127148.4159.95683.4165.24794.3118.6
C.J. Anderson48.4126.811.41018175.11610.945102.5714.631141.3159.410211.31514.11383.841
Frank Gore16191.015.712.319173.61610.912214.31613.414193.41612.120158.7169.918196.91612.313209.21414.9
DeMarco Murray9.6251.715.216.520171.51511.45293.81618.415184.11512.32351.11621.96258.21418.4
Alex Collins51.5103.5127.7211711511.48235.994
Tevin Coleman41.7133.913.39.822167.91511.219191.11314.78442.6123.6
Javorius Allen59.7106.6127.223166.11610.41267.94230145.9169.1
Marshawn Lynch19.4219.21415.224164.315115982.7711.84302.31618.95277.31617.35269.61616.9
Latavius Murray24.5163.515.310.825157.4169.813208.21414.911202.81612.74985.7155.7
Theo Riddick45.2120.9148.926154169.625161.81016.2181791611.24694.7146.811115.1141.1
Giovani Bernard22.6173.614.212.327151.7169.540122.31012.216181.21611.317187.91314.513224.91614.1
Bilal Powell39.8126.114.58.829145.2159.7161971612.334135.11112.38340.3152.734140.1168.84398.7147.1
Isaiah Crowell27.75152169.531143.516914204.31612.833137.8168.633122.4167.7
Jay Ajayi43.313112.79.636135.1149.711215.31514.48342.794.7
Derrick Henry40.5120.415837135168.444105.7147.6
James White56.5107.411.38.438134149.626161.71610.139122.61210.212311.133.7
Ameer Abdullah5989.410.79.940124.4148.99526.8213.442117.1167.3
Matt Forte14.2236.714.216.341121.41210.121183.61413.17214.71316.53346.61621.72342.31621.411211.71415.1
Jonathan Stewart43.5113.311.59.442117.2157.829146.41311.324162.81312.523145.81311.29229.464.95178.398.7
LeGarrette Blount46118.415.47.544107.6166.79232.91614.64398.1166.138125167.89628.3132.2
Chris Ivory45.2114.312.48.85984.7146.14894.5118.612202.71513.522152.3169.58537.266.2
Shane Vereen46.3108.612.39.26083.7165.27838.257.626158.5169.919166.81610.436134.5816.85970135.4
Adrian Peterson53.2157.71012.96278.9107.91229332260.71616.312211.3111.310238.71417.11347.41621.7
Doug Martin38.7142.711.311.86476116.95485.5810.75232.31614.55180.8117.35670.2611.72311.61619.5
Alfred Morris40.2138.815.28.96772.2135.67640.4142.95296.616617187.91611.721184.31611.58251.31615.7
Mike Gillislee80.86286.86968.897.639125.6158.47451.6510.31412.130.7
Jamaal Charles41.8176.111.214.67167.5135.211313.434.550101.1520.272531516.91382.11525.59239.51615
Danny Woodhead54.3120.910.210.77458.687.39427.1213.63244.11615.312012.234.1122271614.223156.7169.8
Eddie Lacy42.6145.81210.99228.693.27542.858.632140.6159.46272.616178244.51516.3
David Johnson40210.21117.211113.1113.11407.81625.58209.81613.1
Spencer Ware37.5138.411.511.617193.91413.95882.899.2
Jeremy Hill17.7185.815.711.922176.31511.820170.31610.611210.91613.2
Terrance West54.7102.912.77.3231711610.71022583.139112.7148.1
Darren Sproles21.8170.214.811.624162.51510.828149.5169.324145.6159.723177.41511.810216.11316.6
Ryan Mathews36.2137.11211.331144.61311.137124.5139.66666.9611.217212.41613.330136.91211.4
Rashad Jennings32.6137.71310.533138.41310.622164.91610.328138.51112.624174.51511.65672.3107.2
Matt Asiata53102.314.36.937132.5168.38143.4152.914194.21512.98038.9113.5
DeAngelo Williams38.6134.412.210.447100.1812.54233.41614.69029.364.925165.6151127143.4169
Justin Forsett55.6101.7128.16462.69740122.41012.28246.91615.49826.392.96850.3163.1
James Starks55.286.71276758.996.521166.31610.45477.3164.85292.2137.18238.666.4
Reggie Bush58118.711.28.99723.7102.41318.751.741107119.77247.21417.714206.81612.9
Arian Foster43.8155.8915.510019.344.86577419.35273.5132146108.5813.63300.81618.8
C.J. Spiller52.6115.811.88.610118.863.16181.1136.26865.597.327158.41510.66255.31616
Chris Johnson42.6138.612.69.910815.543.948107.2119.736115.4167.29244.21615.312210.91613.2
Darren McFadden46.6116.511.49.411213.434.513195.71612.234120.6167.549100.3101025152.51212.7
Joique Bell49136.812.69.11451.430.549105.7138.113198.21513.214222.71613.924155.9169.7
Charles Sims44120.3129.5171801611.37160.587.6
Ahmad Bradshaw49.8104.68.312.48242.967.221154.51015.57641.8313.9201791412.8
Pierre Thomas45.8123.411.59.910323.846321231111.216213.21613.332133.7158.9
Steven Jackson48.312611.310.3120142727141.5159.430148.31212.416200.31612.5
Stevan Ridley62101.4118.212212.881.6765268.735135.5149.715205.41612.8
Fred Jackson20.717913.313.216188.61413.511233.11614.635115.41011.5
Trent Richardson24.7173.115.311.435117.8157.932146.9169.27254.71517
Maurice Jones-Drew54.796.9119.29227.7122.3191871512.55376612.7
Zac Stacy20185.41413.220185.41413.2
Ray Rice13232.615.514.922182.11512.14283.11617.7
BenJarvus Green-Ellis30.5148.7169.339123.5167.722173.81610.9
Shonn Greene39124.913.58.86063.4115.818186.41611.7
Willis McGahee4699.5119.56359.712529139.21013.9
Peyton Hillis6754.2106.26459.378.57049.1133.8
Knowshon Moreno20.5204.61216.34296.71618.537112.5814.1
Ronnie Hillman6852.311.54.86951.795.76752.9143.8
Mikel Leshoure19183.21413.119183.21413.1
Michael Turner21176.1161121176.11611
    • Only five running backs have finished in the Top-30 at the position in total PPR points each of the last three seasons with the same team: Todd Gurley, Mark Ingram, LeSean McCoy…. And Duke Johnson and Theo Riddick.
    • There were 21 times that a RB1 season was followed up with another RB1 year.
    • 15 other times a RB1 year was followed by an RB2 season.
    • So 40% of the time an RB1 was a non-starter the following season.
    • Mark Ingram is the only player to finish as an RB1 each of the last three years.
    • LeSean McCoy and Frank Gore are the only two backs to finish in the Top 24 each of the past six years.
    • There were four rookie  RB1’s last season. However, there were only six in the previous four seasons combined (2 in 2016, 2 in 2015, 1 in 2014 and 1 in 2013).
    • Only Frank Gore and Duke Johnson have played in all 16 games each of the past three seasons.

  • LeVeon Bell’s PPG ranking starting last year going back towards his rookie season: 2nd, 1st, 2nd, 1st and 9th in his rookie season.
  • Alvin Kamara’s 19.7 PPG is the second most of any rookie in the time frame (Zeke in 2016 had 21.7 PPG)
  • Over the past four Fantasy Football seasons, only two backs have multiple Top-5 Finishes: LeVeon Bell and DeMarco Murray
  • Only Bell, Elliott and McCoy have multiple seasons with 20+ PPG over the past six seasons

Recent Fantasy Football History: Wide Receivers

 AVERAGE   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   
PlayerPos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per Game
Antonio Brown6.5310.11520.51310.31422.21307.31520.51382.21623.91380.91623.83308.81619.332171.11313.2
DeAndre Hopkins19.2242.715.815.42309.81520.726197.41612.34331.11620.7142311614.450144.2169
Keenan Allen51.8171.410.815.53284.21617.816012.3112.341161.5820.237175.31412.518223.61514.9
Larry Fitzgerald21.2223.515.514.34261.41616.311244.91615.37280.51617.551151.41410.817238.21614.937164.61511
Jarvis Landry14.5235.81614.852601616.313231.51614.59270.41616.931181.41611.3
Michael Thomas6.5257.115.516.66258.51616.27255.71517
Julio Jones16259.613.719.47251.91615.76259.91418.62375.11623.46297.41519.864111.7522.311261.81616.4
Adam Thielen72.8124.514.58.18239.8161529195.21612.212735.3103.512727.7161.7
Tyreek Hill17219.115.514.29239.21515.9251991612.4
A.J. Green13.8249.814.517.310226.81614.234186.41018.68273.71617.124205.31315.84306.61619.23299.81618.7
Doug Baldwin31.7192.915.712.211225.31614.18253.61615.910268.91616.843167.31610.542158.4169.97683.6146
Marvin Jones45161.814.810.512225.11614.143172.31511.535173.91610.929188.71611.810648.8114.4
Golden Tate22.3210.615.813.313224.5161417223.11613.924209.41613.111259.11616.230186.91611.739160.71510.7
Davante Adams40.816914.811.514222.51415.99246.71615.466106.3138.274100.6166.3
Brandin Cooks23.5215.114.31515221.21613.810246.31516.413253.61615.956139.31013.9
Demaryius Thomas8.7275.21617.216205.91612.916226.31614.111267.41616.72340.91621.313191619.96291.41618.2
Mike Evans14240.815.315.717203.11513.53304.1161923210.81514.113245.11516.3
Robby Anderson44157.51510.4182001612.570114.9148.2
Stefon Diggs31.7180.313.313.519198.21414.230193.31314.946149.31311.5
Alshon Jeffery36.2186.91314.120195.91612.255146.11212.242158.7917.610261.61616.48283.61617.78275.298.4
Devin Funchess59129.115.38.3211951612.28986.1146.267106.3166.6
Nelson Agholor70112.214.77.422193.51612.18787.9155.910155.3134.3
JuJu Smith-Schuster23191.71413.723191.71413.7
Dez Bryant26.3227.614.315.424186.51611.7391801313.88089.199.943161619.87294.41618.44299.71618.7
T.Y. Hilton19.3220.415.714.127175.616115273.81617.122211.41613.212258.51517.219221.91613.9311811512.1
Kenny Stills49.8146.715.69.428174.71610.946168.61610.58189155.938173.91511.656127.1167.9
Michael Crabtree38.8178.513.313.130171.81313.212239.3161516231.21614.546162.21610.110953.4510.720213.21415.2
Ted Ginn58.2132.215.68.534159.61510.648159169.933183.91512.311734162.159124.5167.8
Randall Cobb33.7191.813.314.635159.41411.452148.31311.425208.91613.18293.41618.367106.1617.715234.61515.6
Amari Cooper23.7200.715.31336158.41411.314230.91614.421212.71613.3
Rishard Matthews59.4127.414.29.137156.21411.221211.51613.250133.61112.111437.8142.77597.8166.1
Mike Wallace33.7176.615.511.438151.21510.122202.81612.77398.9156.620212.81613.326199.31612.523194.51513
Sammy Watkins44.8161.51312.441146.3159.89183810.420218.81316.8271981612.4
Danny Amendola65.5114.313.38.943138.9159.39869.5125.847148.31410.610353163.355129.41210.847146.41113.3
DeSean Jackson40.8171.513.312.644138.6149.938180.5151268104.8911.623209.6151412269.41616.860126.31111.5
Sterling Shepard39164.513.512.342144.51113.136184.41611.5
Jordy Nelson19.6240.314.815.946137.2149.82304.716193327.91620.513264.41616.534167.51214
Kelvin Benjamin3018615.31247135.2149.727197.11612.316225.81614.1
Martavis Bryant49144.31212.449132.5158.839170.21115.559130.11013
Brandon LaFell49148.914.89.954124.8167.8351861611.67989.4118.122210.61613.251143.216953139.2149.9
Eric Decker38.8193.513.514.258116.3167.311840.4313.514252.71516.826200.21513.39281.81617.68269.41616.8
Emmanuel Sanders33.7190.51512.660114.5129.520212.61514.219224.415155301.81618.932180.71611.366109166.8
Chris Hogan82.890.814.26.963109.6912.261128.9158.67693.6156.272103.6166.514218.3161.1
Jeremy Maclin37185.21412.866102128.573109.5129.115242.91516.29276.81617.322194.71513
Torrey Smith51.3143.315.39.27390.7165.710164.7125.454125.3167.828191.7161222203.81612.730183.41611.5
Pierre Garcon40.2175.213.712.87590811.323201.11612.631185.71611.647161.21610.111279.51617.554133.61013.4
Donte Moncrief68112.313.38.78177.1126.476102.6911.436173.31610.87996.1166
Odell Beckham24.8246.211.820.78374418.54296.61618.55319.31521.372951224.6
Kenny Britt72.1111.114.27.510057.6124.828196.21513.155122.1167.654142.2168.913720.6121.759127.9149.1
Josh Gordon61.5146.21013.710157.5511.510254.3510.92314.41422.541158.5169.9
Jordan Matthews47165.41411.210257.2105.744171.41412.217230.71614.425202.21612.6
Terrelle Pryor72.8114.49.510.91055086.319213.41613.336167.81115.313126.538.8
Brandon Marshall36.5223.113.315.512533.456.749156.71510.43339.21621.235179.11313.85305.51619.12324.51521.6
Julian Edelman34.8188.412.814.515230.31614.438172.5919.217222.61415.914251.71615.7906597.2
Tyrell Williams85116.9108.918216.91613.61521744.3
Allen Robinson31.7206.71414.424199.31612.56304161965116.81011.7
Steve Smith33.2182.413.613.937183.91413.153131718.719219.51613.738162.51510.819215.11613.4
Anquan Boldin28.6198.515.412.841173.41610.840169.91412.118219.61613.7152461615.429183.41512.2
Victor Cruz53.3154.112.511.977101.6147.39562.7610.528196.81414.113255.21616
Allen Hurns48.7160.11411.379100.7119.218225151549154.7169.7
Vincent Jackson50.8164.512.61212932.356.564107.31010.733180.21611.316242.41615.212260.41616.3
Andre Johnson46.8182.213.812.213229.564.958115.3167.229190.61512.710279.71617.55295.81618.5
Calvin Johnson8.5283.914.819.212261.41616.315226.71317.46304.91421.81342.41621.4
Marques Colston33.3187.91512.456121139.336177.21611.127199.31513.314254.41615.9
Stevie Johnson52.5139.912.511.260112.7912.57896.5137.454132.71211.118217.61613.6
Roddy White36.5183.214.812.47299.6156.621212.11415.244152.11410.99269.11616.8
Lance Moore72.3108.113.87.78484.7136.510747.8143.47794.7137.321205.11513.7
Greg Jennings6512112.89.511245.8123.841169.21610.634172.41511.57396.6812.1
Miles Austin81.599.912.57.512141.4113.867115.8129.711448.4114.424194.31612.1
Wes Welker60157.712.511.314223.273.370107.4147.721210.81316.27289.41618.1
Dwayne Bowe77113.812.58.216510.371.557135.415943154.21510.343155.11311.9
Reggie Wayne42.7174.912.713.950151.91510.168103.8714.8102691616.8
Brandon Lloyd66119.3157.710649.4143.526189.11611.8
Kendall Wright32.5181.515.511.720213.91613.445149159.9
Harry Douglas23203.71612.723203.71612.7
Brian Hartline25.5193.91612.124201.61612.627186.31611.6
Hakeem Nicks49.5142.91410.347145.6159.752140.21310.8
James Jones16226.41614.216226.41614.2
Mike Williams17217.71613.617217.71613.6
    • Antonio Brown has been the #1 overall receiver in PPR for four straight seasons. He was third the year before that. This does not get talked about enough.
    • There have been 20 instances of a receiver playing more than half the year and averaging at least 19.3 points per game in the entire NFL in the last 6 seasons. Brown has five straight years with at least 19.3 PPG.
    • Brown and Julio Jones each have four straight WR1 seasons. Larry Fitzgerald and Doug Baldwin are the only other players with three straight.
    • 9 receivers have been at least a WR3 in each of the past four seasons: Brown, DeAndre Hopkins, Jarvis Landry, Jones, A.J. Green, Golden Tate, Demaryius Thomas, Mike Evans, and T.Y. Hilton.
    • With wide receivers, I noticed a few guys that you saw natural upward trends with their year-end finishes. Seeing this could have made their breakout 2017 easier to see: Adam Thielen, Stefon Diggs and Nelson Agholor. Robby Anderson could be a candidate for that breakout this year.
    • 25 wide-outs followed up a WR1 season with another WR1 season.
    • 15 others followed up their WR1 season with a WR2 season. So only 20 of the possible 60 WR1 seasons were followed with a non-starter year.
    • Demaryius Thomas is the only receiver to finish in the Top 24 in each of the last six seasons. He has never finished lower than 16th. He is currently being taken as the 17th receiver off the board. Which is lower than his absolute floor.

    • Danny Amendola has not finished in the Top 40 at the position in the past six years.
    • Golden Tate has an average finish of just a bit over 16th over the past four seasons. He is currently being taken as the 22nd receiver off the board.
    • After finishing as the third best Fantasy Football receiver in 2016, some had Mike Evans as the top wide-out going into last season. 2016 is still his only WR1 finish in his four years in the league.
    • Marvin Jones finished as the WR12 last season. It was his first time finishing in the Top 28 at the position in six seasons.
    • Jordy Nelson’s last three full healthy seasons: 2nd, 3rd and 13th.
    • Ever the “sleeper” or “breakout” Donte Moncrief has yet to crack the Top 35 at the position in four seasons.
    • The last three seasons that Brandon Marshall played all 16 games he finished 3rd, 5th and 2nd.
    • Randall Cobb has just one Top-24 finish in the past five seasons.
    • After the rookie receiver explosion of 2014, 2015 and 2016 had just a single Top 20 rookie receiver and there were zero last season.

  • Jarvis Landry, Golden Tate, Doug Baldwin and Demaryius Thomas are the only players to play all 16 games each of the last four seasons. They have 8 WR1 finishes and another 6 WR2 finishes in those 16 combined seasons (the only other two seasons were both in 2014). It is very possible that you can draft three of these four in rounds 3-5.

Recent Fantasy Football History: Tight Ends

 AVERAGE   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   
PlayerPos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.GamesPer GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.Total Pts.Per GamePos. Rk.
Travis Kelce4205.815.813.11233.51515.612231613.98189.51611.86177.21611.1
Rob Gronkowski9194.411.516.72227.31317.52697812.11255.615171266.41517.819122.2717.551981118
Zach Ertz10.8161.51510.93202.41414.56183.61413.19170.31511.413144.216923106.9166.7
Delanie Walker11.5166.615114174.51610.95188.11512.52244.41516.381761511.711153.11510.23963.2144.5
Evan Engram5173.61511.65173.61511.6
Jimmy Graham5.7208.61513.861711610.74189.31611.820120.511112229.91614.41303.516191237.21515.8
Jack Doyle4577.7145.371691511.313145.4169.16425.292.85241.8162.6896.9140.5
Kyle Rudolph18132.113.59.68158.2169.922091613.115128.51683859.196.63479.389.911158.3169.9
Jason Witten8177.615.811.29147169.211152.31510.210164.21610.39164.31610.36206.11612.93231.91614.5
Cameron Brate37.896.7126.710143.1168.971711511.43669.8125.8982.750.5
Ben Watson27108.815.86.911137.2168.67190.51611.94845.6162.94653.6153.623117.1167.3
Jared Cook21115.214.57.912132.7168.63671.7107.22887.1165.416133.4168.312148.1169.322118.3139.1
Eric Ebron20115.8148.313132.4168.314144.21311.113130.7149.34055.8134.3
Hunter Henry16128.612.510.314126.91210.618130.21310
Vernon Davis22.8115.314.57.916121.8167.621114.3157.63377.51363562.9144.542151514.328100.1147.2
Austin Hooper27.591.9146.417119.6167.53864.1125.3
Charles Clay19.8125.214.28.818116.813916136.2159.118121.8139.415136.5149.88188.41611.84451.2143.7
Austin Seferian-Jenkins37679.57.220101.7137.85334.493.83278.8711.34353.195.9
Jesse James39.770.21175.72298.21472890.8165.76921.654.3
Julius Thomas17.4136.212.410.82397.81473282.199.119121.51210.110163.91312.63215.81415.4
Mercedes Lewis34.772.512.75.82587.8165.54542.9104.34838.6152.64450.686.33084.9117.716130168.1
Antonio Gates12.8155.414.510.92879.616512147.81311.4121491113.53223.11613.99188.21611.813144.8159.7
Ed Dickson47.746.614.73.22779.7145.75929.4132.34641.1162.66027.5161.74558.3163.64943.5133.3
Jermaine Gresham24.7105.214.873077.2145.52988165.54446.3143.314138159.221116.1148.310165.71610.4
Coby Fleener20.7117.914.37.93463.5115.815137.3168.617123.1158.27176.4161114140.8168.83766.1125.5
Jordan Reed18.2136.410.412.63660.16109168.61214.13244.21417.42194.5118.622114.7912.7
Martellus Bennett16146.91410.23858.696.510168.11610.522114.91110.44221.61613.910170.91610.712147.6169.2
Zach Miller35.78210.57.63955.68720119.6101223107.91297713.634.525101.7147.33093.6165.9
Greg Olsen12.7178.614.511.74942.1763207.316135227.41614.25220.81613.87190.61611.97183.31611.5
Brent Celek35.877.313.55.55832122.75829.51032984.8127.13170164.420118.2167.419129.4158.6
C.J. Fiedorowicz52.352.8124.56426.755.317133.9158.94937.7132.97912.8150.9
Dwayne Allen45.868.711.36.47024.6122.122113.6148.15733122.819116.51398391924115.6167.2
Tyler Eifert4780.17.88.9878.624.32598.4812.36191.51314.7916.716.72695.5156.4
Dennis Pitta31102.69.810.48168.91610.65728.539.55142.9410.78169.91610.6
Gary Barnidge37.690.715.45.719130.2168.14237.31614.85628.6132.25237.7162.45719.8161.2
Jacob Tamme35.878.1145.8396187.614130.7158.75534.9152.35044.4162.821119.5167.5
Heath Miller12153.41510.216127.7158.511160.1161017123.3148.84202.61513.5
Richard Rodgers26.5107.3166.711160.116104254.5163.4
Owen Daniels22.3119.312.810.121115.7167.218124.7158.34167.2513.49169.61511.3
Jordan Cameron26108.113.87.82791.6165.72778.4107.85213.71514.24548.6143.5
Scott Chandler21.3113.114.87.63472.9126.120114.7167.216130.5168.215134.1158.9
Larry Donnell5279.716512153.3169.6926.1160.4
Tony Gonzalez2226.51614.22218.91613.722341614.6
Brandon Myers6183.61611.56183.61611.5
    • Kirk Cousins to Tight Ends: the last three years have a 136 targets, 100.3 receptions, 1118.3 yards, and 8.67 touchdowns average per year or 264.12 PPR Points; over career: 16.5 PPR points per game to tight ends.
    • Kyle Rudolph has received 87% of tight end Targets, 88% of yards, 94% of touchdowns over the last two seasons. If you take his percentages in the Vikings’ offense and apply it to Kirk Cousins’ normal tight end production, you get: 87.3-984.1-8.2 or 234.9 PPR points or 14.68 points per game.

  • 234.9 PPR points would have been TE1 last season, and the 8th most TE points in the last six years. You can currently get him in Round 10.
  • Delanie Walker is the only tight end with three straight TE1 seasons. He is currently the 8th tight end being drafted.
  • Only Walker and Travis Kelce have been in the Top 8 at the position each of the past four seasons.
  • Greg Olsen had been a Top-5 tight end in Fantasy Football for three straight years and Top-7 for five straight years until his injury-plagued 2017.
  • Only 12 of the 30 TE1 seasons were followed by another TE1 year.
  • 6 more players followed their TE1 year with a TE2 season. So 12 out of 30 or 40% of TE1’s were non-starters the next season.
  • Jordan Reed and Tyler Eifert have combined for just two TE1 seasons in ten total seasons. They are both currently being drafted as TE1’s.
  • 7 Players have just a single Top-12 finish at the position over the past four seasons. 8 players have at least three Top-12 finishes in the same time frame.
  • Travis Kelce is the only tight end to not miss a game because of injury over the past four seasons (that is still active).

Thanks for checking out my 55 Fantasy Football observations! Be sure to read up on our early positional rankings and the 5 players on the rise after the draft!

Michael Tomlin
Follow Me

Michael Tomlin

Michael Tomlin is an ESPY-nominated, former college football player who stays associated with the game through Fantasy Sports. He has been writing his personal blog, Dirkland.blogspot.com, for three years and it focuses on Fantasy Sports, as well as handicapping. He was born and raised in the DFW Metroplex, and he follows all of the Dallas teams, along with Texas Tech athletics and Manchester City F.C.
Michael Tomlin
Follow Me
Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Voted “Best Fantasy Draft Tool”!

“So-Called Fantasy Experts” Podcast!

Check Out Sports Podcasts at Blog Talk Radio with So-Called Fantasy Experts on BlogTalkRadio

Subscribe to the SCFE Newsletter for Free!

Subscribe to our "So-Called" Fantasy Newsletter!

* indicates required
Email Format

Fantasy Blog Network

Get This <a href="https://fantasyknuckleheads.com" title="Fantasy Football Rankings"><b>Fantasy Football for all you knuckleheads</b></a>

Powered By: Fantasy Knuckleheads

More in Fantasy Football