Connect with us

There are certain dates in the Fantasy Baseball season that have significance and Memorial Day is one of them.

The time has come to recalibrate the starting pitcher market as June is upon us and more than a quarter of the season is now in the rearview mirror. The process of deconstructing the data after two months of banked statistics is an essential endeavor along with an astute analysis of forecasting the future in this ever fluctuating index.

Major League Baseball Earned Run Averages for Starting Pitchers have increased in each of the last three seasons. Here are the yearly breakdowns for Major League Baseball, National League and American League Earned Run Averages.

• Major League Baseball Average: 4.17 ERA 2016, 4.10 ERA 2015 & 3.82 ERA 2014

• National League Average: 4.04 ERA 2016, 4.05 ERA 2015 & 3.73 ERA 2014

• American League Average: 4.20 ERA 2016, 4.14 ERA 2015 & 3.92 ERA 2014

All statistics through May 29th 2016 and sourced at Baseball-Reference & Fangraphs

Let’s look at the Top 30 Starting Pitchers

Top 30 Starting Pitchers

PlayerTeamIPERAFIPWHIPK%K-BB%
Clayton KershawLAD121.01.79 1.70 0.73 32.930.8
Madison BumgarnerSFG 129.21.942.960.9628.5 22.3
Stephen StrasburgWAS106.22.622.971.0131.424.1
Max ScherzerWAS127.23.033.610.9632.826.0
Jake ArrietaCHC114.12.683.061.0926.116.8
Chris SaleCHW 125.03.383.74 1.0424.7 19.5
Jose FernandezMIA107.12.522.131.0236.629.2
Noah SyndergaardNYM105.22.562.061.0830.426.1
Jacob deGromNYM93.02.613.251.1124.318.5
Johnny CuetoSFG1.312.472.701.0022.317.7
Jon LesterCHC110.23.013.971.0824.418.1
Corey KluberCLE122.03.612.951.0225.119.6
Carlos CarrascoCLE73.02.474.021.1024.717.9
David PriceBOS124.14.343.421.1927.121.9
Danny SalazarCLE104.22.753.391.1827.616.9
Gerrit ColePIT68.12.773.101.3219.012.1
Zack GreinkeARI109.13.623.511.16 20.315.6
Carlos MartinezSTL107.12.853.501.1620.812.6
Masahiro TanakaNYY117.03.233.311.1119.514.9
Cole HamelsTEX112.03.214.561.3322.712.9
Jose QuintanaCHW117.23.213.481.1122.5 16.5
Justin VerlanderDET117.14.073.871.1325.118.2
Julio TeheranATL118.22.963.910.9722.817.5
Dallas KeuchelHOU120.04.804.041.3720.313.1
Chris ArcherTBR110.04.66 4.281.4426.916.9
Kyle HendricksCHC98.22.553.461.0321.614.8
Rich HillOAK76.02.252.571.0928.919.9
Lance McCullersHOU57.03.792.891.6528.214.9
Drew PomeranzSDP102.02.473.181.0628.0 18.0
Aaron SanchezTOR118.12.973.521.1921.213.6
Danny DuffyKCR81.23.093.431.0728.823.6

Notable names who just missed the cut are John Lackey, Jeff Samardzija, Julio Teheran and Jordan Zimmerman.

 

Intriguing Arms With Interesting Stat Lines

Nathan Eovaldi, New York Yankees

The evolution of Eovaldi has been very frustrating and sometimes maddening but the times they are a changing.

April 7 – May 1

5 GS / 1-2 / 29.2 IP / 33 H / 18 R / 18 ER / 5 HR / 8 BB / 31 K / 5.46 ERA / 4.02 FIP / 52.3 GB%

May 7 – May 29

5 GS / 5-0 / 31.0 IP / 23 H / 7 R / 7 ER / 2 HR / 7 BB / 26 K / 2.03 ERA / 3.05 FIP / 56.3 GB%

Nate has been downright nasty of late and is profiling as a profitable pitcher the rest of the season.

 

Jon Gray, Colorado Rockies

The former number two overall pick has the skill set of an upper echelon pitcher but he struggles with the inconsistencies that so many young hurlers struggle with.

2016

7 GS / 2-2 / 39.1 IP / 39 H / 26 R / 26 ER / 3 HR / 13 BB / 45 K / 5.95 ERA / 2.96 FIP / 27.0 K%

Coors Field is frightening for any pitcher but Gray can be a very useful road warrior and impressed at Fenway versus the vaunted Red Sox lineup on May 26.

 

Rich Hill, Oakland Athletics

The six million dollar man has become an important asset for Athletics GM Billy Beane and will be highly sought after as a hired gun by some team with playoff aspirations.

2015

4 GS / 2-1 / 29.0 IP / 14 H / 5 R / 5 ER / 2 HR / 5 BB / 36 K / 1.55 ERA / 2.27 FIP / 34.0 K% / 48.4 GB%

2016

11 GS / 8-3 / 64.0 IP / 48 H / 19 R / 16 ER / 2 HR / 24 BB / 74 K / 2.25 ERA / 2.66 FIP / 28.0 K% / 48.1 GB%

2015 + 2016

15 GS / 10-4 / 93.0 IP / 62 H / 24 R / 21 ER / 4 HR / 29 BB / 110 K / 2.03 ERA / 2.54 FIP / 29.7 K% / 48.2 GB%

The Rich Hill reclamation project has been beyond successful and a great story of perseverance.

 

Steven Matz, New York Mets

After Steven’s abysmal first start of the season at home versus the Marlins, Matz has been magnificent, winning his next seven starts.

April 11 vs Miami

1.2 IP / 6 H / 7 R / 7 ER / 1 HR / 2 BB / 1 K

April 17 – May 25

7 GS / 7-0 / 48.0 IP / 34 H / 6 R / 6 ER / 2 HR / 7 BB / 49 K / 1.13 ERA / 2.17 FIP / 55.6 GB%

An innings cap is the major hurdle facing him in 2016 as the Mets should handle him care, especially after pitching a total of 141.1 IP last year across the major and minor leagues.

 

Alex Wood, Los Angeles Dodgers

The Dodgers acquired Wood in a trade last season after Atlanta apparently moved on from him. Opportunity is everything and Alex is capitalizing on his.

April

5 GS / 1-2 / 28.0 IP / 31 H / 18 R / 15 ER / 1 HR / 12 BB / 21 K / 25.2 K% / 17.9 K-BB% / 64.2 FPK% / 9.8 SWK%

May

4 GS / 0-1 / 23.1 IP / 17 H / 10 R / 8 ER / 4 HR / 4 BB / 34 K / 37.0 K% / 32.6 K-BB% / 67.4 FPK% / 12.6 SWK%

After an inconsistent April, Wood has exhibited extreme dominance over the month of May.

 

Steven Wright, Boston Red Sox

The Red Sox rotation was in dire need of help and Wright has answered the call with an impressive game log to date.

2016

10 GS / 3 CG / 5-4 / 69.2 IP / 50 H / 23 R / 19 ER / 3 HR / 26 BB / 61 K / 2.45 ERA / 3.17 FIP / 4.12 xFIP

His knuckleball is dancing and Steven is solidifying his status in the starting pitcher market.

Matthew Modica
Follow Matt!

Matthew Modica

Writer at CTMBaseball.com
Matt Modica enjoyed a decade-long career on Wall St. and then embarked on a second career in film production, while living in Los Angeles and Hawaii. Matt is currently the author of the 2015 Starting Pitching Index at CTMbaseball.com and he's a high stakes Fantasy enthusiast.
Matthew Modica
Follow Matt!

More in Blog